Montgomery County-Radford City-Floyd County NAACP (Branch 7092)
P.O. Box 6044
Christiansburg, Virginia 24068
(540)382-6751

Name
Email
Message
Subject/Please include if directed to a specific Branch Officer
Phone
Submit

NAACP Branch Officers

2017-2018

Ms. Rita Irvin , President

Dr. James Klagge , 1st VP

Raymond Bishop , 2nd VP

Deborah H. Travis , Secretary

Ms. Terry Goodson
Assistant Secretary
Michael Thom , Treasurer

Allen W. Palmer , Assistant Treasurer

Jim Klagge Newsletter Editor


Executive Board At-Large
Phyllis Albritton
Ms. Lynn Brammer
Mr. Alvin Humes
Mr. Fred McKenzie

Area 10 Chair:
Alvin Humes
Newsletter Editor:
Jim Klagge



Contact Information for our Governmental Representatives:


Delegate L. Nick Rush
Preferred Name: Nick
Member Since: 2012
R - Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)
7th District
Capitol Office
General Assembly Building
P.O. Box 406Richmond, Virginia 23218
Office: (804) 698-1007
Room Number: 519
Legislative Assistant: Eric Bateman
Administrative Assistant During Session: Deborah Driver
District Office
P.O. Box 1591
Christiansburg, VA 24068
Office: (540) 382-7731


Delegate Joseph R. Yost
Preferred Name: Joe
Member Since: 2012
R - Counties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of Radford
12th District

Capitol Office
General Assembly Building
P.O. Box 406Richmond, Virginia 23218
Office: (804) 698-1012
Room Number: 518
Legislative Assistant: Katherine Baptista Araujo
Administrative Assistant During Session: Irene Murray
District Office
519 Wenonah Avenue
Pearisburg, VA 24134
Office: (540) 922-8032


State Senator David Sutterlein
district19@einsenate.virginia.gov
Legislative Assistant(s): Ashley Nixon
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 322
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7519
Fax:
Email
district19@senate.virginia.gov
District Office
P. O. Box 20237 
Roanoke, VA 24018 
Phone: (540) 302-8486

State Senator A. Benton Chafin, Jr. 
district38@senate.virginia.gov
Legislative Assistant(s): Matthew Ogburn, Tamara Plaster
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 428
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7538
Fax:
Email
district38@senate.virginia.gov
District Office
P. O. Box 1210 
Lebanon, VA 24266 
Phone: (276) 889-1044
Fax: (276) 889-1121
District 38 Description
Bland County (All), Buchanan County (All), Dickenson County (All), Russell County (All), Tazewell County (All), Smyth County (Part), Wise County (Part), Pulaski County (All), Norton City (All), Radford City (All), Montgomery County (Part),


State Senator John Edwards

district21@senate.virginia.gov
Legislative Assistant(s): Jennifer Boyd
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 301
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7521
Fax: (804) 698-7651
Email
district21@senate.virginia.gov
District Office
P.O. Box 1179 
Roanoke, VA 24006-1179 
Phone: (540) 985-8690
Fax: (540) 345-9950
 District 21 Description
Giles County (All), Roanoke City (All), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part),
Congressman H. Morgan Griffith
Virginia-9th, Republican
1108 Longworth HOB 
Washington DC 20515-4609
Phone: (202) 225-3861
email: https://morgangriffith.house.gov/contact/contactform.htm

Senator Mark Warner
http://www.warner.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/contact
475 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: 202-224-2023

110 Kirk Avenue SW
Roanoke, VA 24011
Phone Number: 540-857-2676

Senator Tim Kaine
https://www.kaine.senate.gov/contact

611 S. Jefferson Street, Suite 5B
Roanoke, VA 24011
Phone: (540) 682-5693
Fax: (540) 682-5697


WASHINGTON, D.C.
231 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-4024
Fax: (202) 228-6363